Opening a Bank Account Without an SSN: Your Rights and Options
[…] Individuals or groups may challenge the constitutionality of practices that impact their rights, seeking legal remedies or changes.

2. Demand or Request? Know the Difference:

When asked for your SSN, it's wise to determine whether it's a demand or a request. If a government agency is requesting your SSN, you have the right to ask them to produce in writing whether it's a mandatory requirement backed by a specific law. If no such statute exists, you may have grounds to refuse providing your SSN. Interestingly, 31 CFR 103.28 requires identification as follows: "Before concluding any transaction with respect to which a report is required under Sec. 103.22, a financial institution shall verify and record the name and address of the individual presenting a transaction, as well as record the identity, account number, and the social security or taxpayer identification number, if any, of any person or entity on whose behalf such transaction is to be effected." Notice the words "if any" in relation to the social security or taxpayer identification number. This indicates that it's not an absolute requirement. Furthermore, there is no law prohibiting a financial institution from opening an account without a SSN.