Opening a Bank Account Without an SSN: Your Rights and Options
[…] Notice the words "if any" in relation to the social security or taxpayer identification number. This indicates that it's not an absolute requirement. Furthermore, there is no law prohibiting a financial institution from opening an account without a SSN.

Additionally, 31 CFR 103.34 provides a provision in case a bank can't secure required identification: "In the event that a bank has been unable to secure... the required identification, it shall nevertheless not be deemed to be in violation of this section if it has made a reasonable effort to secure such identification, and it maintains a list containing the names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons from whom it has been unable to secure such identification, and makes the names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons available to the Secretary as directed by him."

In fact, if a bank falsely claims that providing an SSN is required by law when it isn't, they are in violation of the law.