Opening a Bank Account Without an SSN: Your Rights and Options
[…] It also required disclosure of the agency's intended uses for the collected SSNs.

While section 7 of the Privacy Act did not explicitly outline remedies for violations, courts determined that it was insufficient to merely establish the right to protect one's SSN without offering a judicial remedy. Courts have granted declaratory relief and permanent injunctions to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act's SSN disclosure and notice provisions. Moreover, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 408 provides that: "Whoever ... (8) discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both." This underscores the seriousness of protecting SSNs and the legal consequences for unauthorized disclosure.

In summary, the Privacy Act instituted parameters for government entities requesting SSNs, prohibiting the demand for SSNs unless specific conditions are met.